Plus Size Workout Clothing size chart for men and women

Plus-size workout clothes are articles of clothing that are designed to be worn by plus-size men and women during physical activity, such as exercising or going for a run. The clothes are available in a variety of styles and colors and can be found at most sporting goods stores. Many plus-size people opt to wear plus-size workout clothes because they provide more coverage and support than traditional workout gear. 

Related: Plus Size Boots size chart for adults and kids, Plus Size Shapewear Sizing Guide, Plus Size Corsets Sizing Guide, Swimwear Plus Size Fitting Guide

Plus size workout clothing Size guide (example for men)
Plus size workout clothing Size guide (example for men)

Plus-size workout clothing sizing table of content

Why is a good workout clothing Size important?

Related: Plus Size Nike Size Chart: Finding The Right Fit

First and foremost, you want to find clothes that fit well and are comfortable. That means choosing fabrics that wick away sweat and don’t restrict your movement.

Additionally, you want to look for workout clothes that flatter your shape and make you feel confident. And finally, it’s important to find durable workout gear that will last through multiple pieces of washing.

All these factors are important for both women’s plus size workout clothes and plus size workout clothes for men.

Nike plus size workout clothes are some of the top brands when it comes to plus size workout clothes. Besides producing cute plus-size workout clothes, they also offer an extensive selection of leggings, sports bras, tank tops, hoodies, and more in sizes up to 3X. 

Inspirational Style Guide for Women Workout Clothing (video)

PLUS SIZE TRY-ON ACTIVEWEAR HAUL | Halara, She Fit, Pop Flex, Swoverall by Beatrice Caruso

Plus Size Workout Clothing Size Chart

When it comes to finding the perfect workout gear whether plus size workout clothes for women or even old navy plus size workout clothes, fit is everything. And if you’re shopping for plus-size workout clothes, using a size chart can help ensure you get the best fit possible.

Men’s plus size workout tops including shirts

Related: Men’s Plus Size Clothes Fitting Guide

SizeChest  Waist Hip 
 INCHCM INCHCMINCHCM
X-Small31-3378.74-88.8283.8227-2968.58-73.6632-3481.28-86.36
Small34-3786.36-93.9893.9830-3276.2-81.935-3788.9-93.98
Medium37-4093.98-101.6101.632-3581.28-88.937-4093.98-101.6
Large40-44101.6-111.76111.7635-3988.9-99.0640-44101.6-111.76
X-Large44-48111.76-121.92121.9239-4399.06-109.2244-48111.76-121.92
XX-Large48-52121.92-132.08132.0843-47109.22-119.3848-51121.92-129.54
3X-Large53-58134.62-147.32147.3248-59121.92-149.8651-56129.54-142.24

Related: Find great value work-out plus sized clothing online

Men’s plus size workout clothes bottoms (shorts and pants)

SizeWaist Hip Inseam 
 INCHCMINCHCMINCHCM
X-Small27-2968.58-73.6632-3481.28-86.3631.981.026
Small30-3276.2-81.2835-3788.9-93.9832.181.534
Medium32-3581.28-88.937-4093.98-101.632.382.042
Large35-3988.9-99.0640-44101.6-111.7632.582.55
X-Large39-4399.06-109.2244-48111.76-121.9232.783.058
XX-Large43-47109.22-119.3848-51121.92-129.5432.582.55
3X-Large48-53121.92-134.6251-56129.54-142.2432.382.042

Related: Find great value work-out plus sized clothing online

Plus size women workout clothes (tops)

Related: Bra plus size chart, Plus size Intimates Size Chart for your lingerie

SizeBust Waist Hip 
 INCHCMINCHCMINCHCM
XX-Small (0-2)28.7-29.972.89-75.9522.4-23.656.89-59.9432.3-33.582.042-85.09
X-Small (4-6)30-3276.2-81.2824-2660.96-66.0434-3686.36-91.44
Small (8-10)33-3583.82-88.927-2868.58-71.1237-3893.98-96.52
Medium (12-14)36-3791.44-93.9829-3173.66-78.7439-4199.06-104.14
Large (16-18)38-4096.52-101.632-3481.28-86.3642-43106.68-109.22
X-Large (20-22)41-43104.14-109.2235-3788.9-93.9844-46111.76-116.84
XX-Large (24-26)44-46111.76-116.8438-4196.52-104-1447-49119.38-124.46

Related: Find great value work-out plus sized clothing online

Plus size women workout clothes (bottoms)

Related: Plus Size Charts And Styling Guide

SizeWaist Hip Inseam 
 INCHCMINCHCMINCHCM
XX-Small (0-2)22.4-23.656.89-59.9432.3-33.582.04-85.0930.577.47
X-Small (4-6)24-2660.96-66.0434-3686.36-91.4430.777.978
Small (8-10)27-2868.58-71.1237-3893.98-96.5230.978.486
Medium (12-14)29-3173.66-78.7439-4199.06-104.1431.178.994
Large (16-18)32-3481.28-86.3642-41106.68-109.2231.379.502
X-Large (20-22)35-3788.9-93.9844-46111.76-116.8431.580.01

Related: Find great value work-out plus sized clothing online

There are a few things to keep in mind when using a size chart for plus-size workout clothes. First, remember that sizes can vary from brand to brand. So, even if you normally wear a certain size, it’s always best to check the size chart before making a purchase. This way, you can be sure you’re getting the right fit.

Another thing to keep in mind is that your shape may affect what size you need to buy. There’s no one-size-fits-all, as plus-size workout clothes vary widely in terms of style, cut, and overall sizing. 

It’s important to find a style that you feel comfortable and confident in. If you’re self-conscious about your appearance, you’re not going to be able to put 100% into your workout. So take some time to browse through different styles and find something that makes you feel good. Once you’ve found a style or two that you like, it’s time to start thinking about fit. 

How to choose the right plus-size workout clothing

Related: How to Measure Your Body for Clothing Sizes, Plus Size Charts And Styling Guide

You’ve decided to start working out and getting in shape. That’s great! But the next question is, what do you wear to the gym? This can be a daunting task for many people, especially those who are overweight or obese. Finding clothes that fit well and make you feel comfortable and confident can be hard. But don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. I

Curvy Girl Gym plus size work out clothing size guide
Curvy Girl Gym plus size work out clothing size guide

Here are great tips for choosing the right plus-size workout clothes. 

1. Know your size

Knowing your size is the first step to finding the right workout clothes. Whether you’re shopping online or in a store, it’s important to have an idea of what size you wear. Don’t rely on the size that’s printed on a piece of clothing if it doesn’t fit you well. Different brands have different sizing, so it’s important to try on different styles and brands to find what works best for you. 

2. Consider the fabric

When you’re shopping for plus-size workout clothes, it’s important to consider the fabric. You’ll want something that’s going to wick away sweat and keep you cool, especially if you’re working out in hot weather. Look for fabrics like cotton, bamboo, and rayon, which are all breathable and absorbent. You’ll also want to avoid synthetic fabrics like polyester, which can trap moisture and make you feel hot and sticky. 

3. Find clothes that fit your body type

It’s important to find clothes that fit your body type. If you’re curvier, look for clothes with more stretch and movement in them. If you have a smaller bust, look for sports bras with more support. You want clothes that will make you feel comfortable and supported during your workout, so it’s worth the time to find pieces that fit your unique shape. 

4. Choose comfort over style

While it’s important to feel stylish and put-together when you’re working out, comfort should always be your top priority. You don’t want to feel self-conscious or uncomfortable in your clothes, so make sure you choose both comfortable and stylish pieces. 

There are plenty of great options for plus-size women, so don’t be afraid to experiment until you find what works best. Check out our collection of plus-size workout clothes—we know you’ll find the perfect pieces to help you look and feel your best. 

5. Make sure the clothes are affordable

It’s important to find affordable workout clothes that will last. You don’t want to spend a lot of money on something that’s going to wear and tear quickly. Look for clothes made of high-quality materials that will withstand a lot of wear and tear.

Most importantly the right plus-size workout clothes will vary depending on your individual body type and the type of exercise you’re doing. However, in general, there are a few things to keep in mind when shopping for plus-size workout clothes.

First, finding workout clothes that fit well and provide support is important. This is especially true for plus-size women, who may need to find materials and cuts that work well with their curves. Additionally, both men and women will want to make sure their workout clothes are comfortable and breathable so they can stay focused on their workout routine.

Tips On How to Look and Feel Great at the Gym (video)

How To Look & Feel Great At The Gym! (From A Curvy Girl) | Workout Haul by DANI DMC

Conclusion

So, what should you look for when shopping for plus-size workout clothes? Comfort and support are key. Ensure the clothing fits well and doesn’t ride up or down as you move. The fabric should be breathable and moisture-wicking to keep you cool and comfortable during your workout. Always check out the full selection of plus-size workout clothes across different brands before settling on one that rocks on your body. 

Any questions or clarifications? Got some experiences you would like to share about your plus-size workout clothes? Please share them all and let’s learn together. 

Picture in this post by Madrona Rose on Unsplash

Related to Plus Size Workout Clothing

Plus Size Charts, Size Charts, Sports, Sports Size Chart, Topics, Type