LuluLemon Size Chart: Do Lululemon run big or small?

This post was last updated on February 6th, 2023 at 08:43 pm

LuluLemon fits true to size, when it feels tight it’s better to take one size up to feel comfortable while working out. If you can see the Lululemon tag through the pants, leggings, t-shirts or anything else, it is too tight and you might consider sizing up. The below Lululemon size chart helps find the right sizing for all yoga and active sportsgear.

Lululemon size chart: What's my Lululemon size?
Lululemon size chart: What’s my Lululemon size?

Lululemon sizes range from size 2-14 for women. Sizes 0 and 14 are also available in a limited number of items. Men’s Lululemon bottoms range from 26 (XS) to 40 (XXL)

Quick Link: Jump immediately to the Lululemon men size chart or Lululemon Women size chart

Lululemon Sportswear is designed for both women and men, so check the below Lululemon size chart: LuluLemon Athletica makes technical athletic clothes for yoga, running, working out, Fitness, and most other sports activities. This is a perfect opportunity to dig deep into the sizing and fitting of the range of Lululemon Athletica, sports bras, leggings, pants, and so on.

Jump immediately to the FAQ section of this page

LuLuLemon sizing table of content

Lululemon Women’s size chart

Woman’s Lululemon tops size chart

Lululemon’s sizing chart for women’s tops comes in two main variations: the number-based one, where measurements measured correspond to numbers from 0 to 14, and the symbol-based one, which ranges from XXXS to XXL. The best and most complete post on how to measure your body for clothing sizes

SizeBust
0/XXXS29″ | 53cm
2/XXS30″ | 76cm
4/XS32″ | 81cm
6/S34″ | 86cm
8/M36″ | 91cm
10/L38″ | 96cm
12/XL40″ | 101cm
14/XXL42″ | 106cm

Lululemon Shirts, T-shirts and Sweatshirts sizes

Alfa sizesLululemon SizeBust in inchesWaist in inchesHips in inches
XXS23022½33
XS43224½35
S63426½37
M83628½39
L103830½41
XL124032½43

Women Bottoms Lululemon size chart

Lululemon Leggings are a very popular product in the collection. The complete Lululemon sizing and conversion in centimeters and inches, to alpha sizes for bottoms and leggings.

SizeWaistHipStandard InseamTall Inseam
0/XXXS21″ | 55cm32″ | 80cm31″ | 79cm– | –
2/XXS23″ | 59cm33″ | 84cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
4/XS25″ | 64cm35″ | 89cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
6/S27″ | 69cm37 | 94cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
8/M29″ | 74cm39″ | 99cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
10/L31″ | 79cm41″ | 104cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
12/XL33″ | 84cm42″ | 106cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
14/XXL35″ | 89cm45″ | 114cm32″ | 81cm35″ | 89cm
lululemon size guide clothes and shoe size chart
lululemon size guide for clothes and shoe size chart

Lululemon Leggings inseam length size

Leggings LengthInseam Size
regular32
standard34
tall35

Lululemon Women shoes size conversion chart

shoe sizeSize US55.566.577.588.599.510
Size EU3535.5363737.53838.539404142
Size UK2.533.544.555.566.577.5
Size China22.823.123.523.824.124.524.825.125.425.726
Size Japan2121.52222.52323.52424.52525.526
Size Korean228231235238241245248251254257260

LuluLemon Tops with Bra Sizing

How to find the perfect size in Lululemon tops and built in bra?

lululemon tops without a built-in bra typically run true to size. Tops with a built-in bra tend to run true to size or smaller. Your true size typically feels tight and uncomfortable, so you should consider sizing up.

Lululemon Sports Bra Size Chart

How to find your perfect size in LuLuLemon bras

Lululemon bras tend to run small. Is lululemon size 10 a medium-sized bra? No, it’s a Large. lululemon’s sizes range from 2-14.

SIZEBUSTREGULAR BRA RANGE
2 (XXS)30 inches28A-D
4 (XS)32 inches30A-D
6 (S)34 inches32A-D, 32DD, 32E
8 (M)36 inches34A-D, 34DD, 34E
10 (L)38 inches36A-D, 36DD, 36E
12 (XL)40 inches38A-D, 38DD, 38E

How do I know my Sports Bra size?

Step 1: Over-Bust size

Measure completely around the bust at the fullest point. Hold the tape against the back but not too tight in the front.

Step 2: Under-Bust or Ribcage size

Using a soft tape, measure around the rib cage directly under the bust. The tape should be held tight, edge to edge, with no space between it and your body. This size defines your Band Size in the table below.

Step 3: Chest Size

Take a soft tape measure and wrap it under your armpits at the widest part of your chest. The tape measure should be snug around your chest and shoulder blades, but not so tight that it compresses your chest. The number in inches is your chest size.

Lululemon mens sizing

Lululemon men size chart has been developed in several sizing systems. The measurements taken can also be converted into several most popular standards, including Japanese, UK, US, EU, and Korean ones, making shopping even more pleasant!

Men Tops Lululemon

Lululemon
Men Top Size
Chest width
XS35″ | 89cm
S37″ | 94cm
M39″ | 99cm
L42″ | 106.5cm
XL45″ | 114cm
XXL48″ | 122cm

Men Bottoms Lululemon sizes

Lululemon legging sizing conversion in alfa sizes, and bodyc measurements

SizeWaistHipStandard InseamTall Inseam
26-27/XS28″ | 71cm34″ | 86.5cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm
28-30/S30″ | 76cm36″ | 91.5cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm
31-33/M32″ | 81cm38″ | 96.5cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm
33-34/L35″ | 89cm41″ | 104cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm
36-38/XL38″ | 96.5cm44″ | 112cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm
38-40/XXL41″ | 104cm47″ | 119cm34″ | 86cm37″ | 94cm

Lululemon Sweatpants and Shorts Men’s Sizes

Alpha sizesLululemon SizeWaist size
XS3029
S3231
M3433
L3635
XL3837
XXL4039

Lululemon Leggings inseam length size

Legging LengthInseam Length
regular32
standard34
tall36

Men Shoes Lululemon size chart

US Shoe size77.588.599.51010.51111.51212.513
Size EU394041424343.543.54444.5454646.547
Size UK6.577.588.599.51010.51111.51212.5
Size China25.125.425.72626.7272727.327.627.928.328.628.9
Size Japan2525.52626.527.5282828.52929.53030.531
Size Korea251254257260267270270273276279283286289

How do I know my Lululemon shoe size

If you already have a pair of SauconyOnBrooks, or New BalanceHoka running shoes that fit you well, go with the same size for your Lululmon shoes. Compared with Nike and Adidas shoes it’s best to take one size down

What’s my Lululemon shoes size?

You will need: your sporting socks, a piece of paper or cardboard, a tape measure or ruler, and a pen

A full reading on understanding the importance of measuring your feet, you can find here

Time needed: 3 minutes.

How should LuLuLemon shoes fit and how to define the perfect fitting fitness or Yoga shoe Size?
10 easy steps to measure your feet correctly:

  1. Measure your feet in the afternoon.
    Your feet swell during the day, it’s best to measure your feet at their fullest
  2. Stand When Measuring
    When in a wheelchair there’s no pressure on the feet, so it’s unnecessary to stand up.
  3. Wear socks
    When you work out, you wear socks. Make sure you wear socks when you measure your feet.
  4. Be precise
  5. Measure both feet
    Measure your left and right foot separately as they’re not the same length. Take the biggest measurement to determine your running shoes Size
  6. Stand on your piece of paper
    Keeping your body weight over your foot, trace a thin line around the outside of your entire foot.
  7. Start drawing
    When drawing the line, hold the pen perpendicular to the ground.
  8. Measure the length of your feet
    Measure vertically down the length of your foot tracing. This is your foot length.
  9. Find your width fitting by drawing or with measuring tape
    Measure horizontally across the widest part of your foot tracing. This is your foot width.
  10. Determine your Lululemon shoe size in the conversion charts
    Start from the measurement in inches or centimeters and define your size in the charts for men or women

Does LuluLemon offer Plus Sizes?

Yes, LuluLemon offers Plus sizes! Lululemon Athletica offers products up to XXL size.

Lululemon Asia Fit Difference with Global Fit

Asia Fit fits petite-sized bodies and reduces sagging around the knees and ankles. Click the image to check the Asia Fit Lululemon products

lululemon Womens Asia Fit size chart
lululemon Womens Asia Fit size chart

LuLuLemon Sizing explained (video)

Lululemon size chart explaining 0-20 sizing by lululemon

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What Lululemon size is a 6?

A size 6 in Lululemon corresponds to a size 8 in US women’s sizing. Although Lululemon sizes often fit true to size, it’s best to check their website’s sizing chart to be sure.

For Lululemon bras, should I size up or down?

It’s best to size up with LuLulemon Athletica Bras. Even if you have a small band size and a larger cup size, Lululemon sports bras typically run a little small, so we advise buying a larger size for a more comfortable fit. You could continue wearing your genuine Lululemon size if you prefer a more compressive fit. Most of Lululemon’s bras are labeled with the same sizes as other garments rather than being labeled by band or cup. Here is a general comparison between Lulu’s sizing and US band sizes:

2 = 30
4 = 32
6 = 34
8 = 36
10 = 38
12 = 40

Lululemon-sizes-lululemon-bra-sizing
Lululemon sizes: Lululemon bra sizing (Photo by Mor Shani on Unsplash)

Should you size up or down in LuLuLemon Athletica?

Lululemon fits true to size, so you should size up or down. Fabrics are heavy-duty with powerful stretch to keep you feeling the ultimate support. Most of the LuLuLemon products, like Leggings, tops, etc are true to size but if you’re in between sizes or unsure, we’d advise sizing up – the powerful fabrics will still have you feeling super secure. Sports Bras tend to run small, so you should size up

Related Sports Size charts

Brands, Clothes Size Chart, Fitness Size Chart, LuLuLemon Size Charts, Sports, Sports Size Chart, Topics