Express size chart for men and women’s clothes

What are Express size men and women and why is a good Express size important?

Express offers a range of clothes for people who want stylish, high-quality clothing without spending a lot of money. An Express men’s and women’s size chart is important because it means that you’re guaranteed to find something that fits both your body and your budget. Express clothes are designed for people who want to look their best without spending a fortune, and the fact that they come in a wide range of sizes makes them perfect for just about anyone.

So if you’re looking for flattering, on-trend clothing that won’t break the bank, Express is the place to go.

express size chart

Express size men and women size chart

Express’ men and women clothes generally follow the sizing charts below. 

Express mens size chart (tops)

SizeChestSleeveNeck
 INCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCM
XS33.5-35.585.1-90.231.25-31.7579.4-80.613-13.533-34.3
S36.5-38.592.7-97.832-32.581.3-82.614-14.535.6-36.8
M39.5-41.5100.3-105.432.75-33.2583.2-84.515-15.538.1-39.4
L42.5-44.5107.9-11333.5-3485.1-86.416-16.540.6-41.9
XL45.5-48.5115.6-123.234.25-3587-88.917-17.543.2-44.5
XXL49.5-52.5125.7-133.435.25-3689.5-91.418-18.545.7-47
XS TALL33.5-35.585.1-90.232.25-32.7581.9-83.213-13.533-34.3
S TALL36.5-38.592.7-97.833-33.583.8-85.114-14.535.6-36.8
M TALL39.5-41.5100.3-105.433.75-34.2585.7-8715-15.538.1-39.4
L TALL42.5-44.5107.9-11334.5-3587.6-88.916-16.540.6-41.9
XL TALL45.5-48.5115.6-123.235.25-3689.5-91.417-17.543.2-44.5
XXL TALL49.5-52.5125.7-133.436.25-3792.1-9418-18.545.7-47

Express men’s size chart (bottoms)

SizeWaist Hip 
 INCHESCMINCHESCM
XS2666311/2 80
XS2769321/2 83
XS2871331/2 85
S29 74341/2 88
S30 76351/2 90
S3179361/293
M3281371/2 95
M3384381/2 98
M34 86391/2100
L3589401/2 103
L3691411/2 105
L3794421/2 108
L3897431/2 110
XL3999441/2 113
XL40102451/2 116
XL41 104461/2 118
XL42 107471/2 121
XL431/2 110481/2
123
XXL441/2113491/2126
XXL451/2 116501/2128
XXL47119511/2131
XXL48122521/2133
XXL49124531/2136

Express womens size chart (tops)

SizeNumericalBust 
  INCHESCM
XXS000-0029.5-30.574.9-77.5
XS0-231.5-32.580-82.6
S4-633.5-34.585.1-87.6
M8-1035.5-3790.2-94
L12-1438.5-40.597.8-102.9
XL16-1843-45.5109.2-115.6

Footwear

SizeEUInchesCM
535-3683/422.3
5.53687/822.6
636-37922.9
6.53791/823.2
737-3891/423.5
7.53891/224.1
838-3995/824.4
8.53993/424.8
939-401025.4
9.540101/825.7
1040-41101/426
10.541101/326.3
1141-42101/226.6

Tights

SizeHeightWeight
S/M4’10”-5’7″90-155
M/L5’4″-6’0″140-175

Waist Belts

SizeNumerical
XS/S00-2
S/M4-8
M/L10-14
L/XL16-18

Hip Belts

SizeNumerical
XS00-2
S4-6
M8-10
L12-14
XL16-18

Express size chart jackets (men)

NumericalChest Waist Hip Sleeve (Short) Sleeve (Regular) Sleeve (Long) Neck 
 INCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCM
3333.585.092666.0431.580.0130.2576.83531.2579.37532.2581.91513-13.5 
3434.587.632768.5832.582.5530.577.4731.580.0132.582.55 
3535.590.172871.1233.585.0930.7578.10531.7580.64532.7583.18533.0-34.3
3636.592.712973.6634.587.633178.743281.283383.8214-14.5 
3737.595.253076.235.590.1731.2579.37532.2581.91533.2584.455 
3838.597.793178.7436.592.7131.580.0132.582.5533.585.0935.6-36.8
3939.5100.333281.2837.595.2531.7580.64532.7583.18533.7585.72515-15.5 
4040.5102.873383.8238.597.793281.283383.823486.36 
4141.5105.413486.3639.5100.3332.2581.91533.2584.45534.2586.99538.1-39.4
4242.5107.953588.940.5102.8732.582.5533.585.0934.587.6316-16.5 
4343.5110.493691.4441.5105.4132.7583.18533.7585.72534.7588.265 
4444.5113.033793.9842.5107.953383.823486.363588.940.64-41.9
4545.5115.573999.0643.5110.4933.2584.45534.2586.99535.2589.53517-17.5 
4646.5118.1140101.644.5113.0333.585.0934.587.6335.590.17 
4747.5120.6541104.1445.5115.5733.7585.72534.7588.26535.7590.805 
4848.5123.1943.5110.4946.5118.113486.363588.93691.4443.2-44.5

Express vests chart (men)

SizeNumerical Chest Waist Hip Neck 
 INCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCMINCHESCM
XS3486.363486.362768.583281.281435.56
S3793.983793.983076.23588.91538.1
M40101.640101.63383.823896.521640.64
L43109.2243109.223793.9841104.141743.18
XL46116.8446116.8440101.644111.761845.72
XXL49124.4649124.4643109.2248121.921948.26

Express men’s Underwear size

SizeWaist
XS25-27
S28-30
M31-33
L34-37
XL38-42
XXL41-43

Express Men’s Socks size

A full international socks size chart you can access here

SizeShoe Size
ONE SIZE8-13

Express Footwear size for men

SizeShoe Size
S/M8-9
M/L10-12

Express size chart for men’s Belts

Belt SizePant Size
3028
3230
3432
3634
3836
4038
4240
4442

Express Men’s Fitted Hats size

SizeNumerical
S/M22.5″
L/XL23.25″

Non fitted hats are adjustable from 22.5″ to 23.25″.

Express curvey bottoms size chart (women)

SizeNumericalWaistHip
XXS000-0023-2436.5-37.5
XS0-225-2638.5-39.5
S4-627-2840.5-41.5
M8-1029-30.542.5-44
L12-1432-3445.5-47.5
XL16-1836.5-3950-52.5

 Express Petites size chart (women) – Best for below 5’4″)

SizeNumericalBustWaistHip
XXSP000P-00P29.5-30.522.5-23.533.5-34.5
XSP0P-2P31.5-32.524.5-25.535.5-36.5
SP4P-6P33.5-34.526.5-27.537.5-38.5
MP8P-10P35.5-3728.5-3039.5-41
LP12P-14P38.5-40.531.5-33.542.5-44.5
XLP16P-18P43-45.536-38.547-49.5

Express flex bottoms size chart (women)

SizeNumericalWaistHip
XS0000-000-0022-2432.5-34.5
S2000-2-425-2735.5-37.5
M6-8-1028-30.538.5-41
L12-14-1632-36.542.5-47
XL18-20-2239-41.549.5-52

How to choose the right Express size for men and women?

Before proceeding to buy clothes from Express, it is vital that you understand your size. The Express sizing chart will assist you to determine the most suitable size of Express clothing for you. This makes it easy to shop for Express merchandise online and most importantly eliminates the punitive cost and pain of having to return products. 

There are a few things to take into consideration when choosing the right size Express clothing. First, you’ll want to take your measurements. You can find a Size Chart on their website that will help guide you. 

Second, keep in mind the fit of the clothing. Express offers both extreme e.g slim and regular fits, so be sure to choose the one that best suits your body type. Lastly, don’t forget to factor in personal preference – some people prefer their clothes to be more fitted, while others prefer a looser fit. Whatever you decide, make sure you’re comfortable in your own skin and that you feel confident wearing your new Express clothes!

The best Express size men and women for you

The best Express size for you is the one that fits you best. If you are between sizes, it is better to err on the side of choosing the larger size. This way, you can be sure that the clothes will fit comfortably and won’t be too tight.

It is also important to pay attention to the cut and style of the garment to make sure it flatters your particular body type. But ultimately, the best Express size for you is the one that makes you feel your best.

What are the express sizes?

The express sizes are a range of sizes from where anyone can find their right fit. Express is a clothing retailer that specializes in providing stylish and affordable clothing for men and women. The company does offer a wide range of sizes to choose from, so there’s sure to be something that will fit comfortably and flatter your figure.  With such a wide range of sizes available, there’s sure to be something for everyone at Express. Whether you’re shopping for yourself or looking for a gift, Express has you covered.

Does express run large or small?

Express tends to run on the smaller side when compared to other popular clothing retailers. So, if you’re someone who typically wears a size Medium or Large at other stores, you may want to size up when shopping at Express. Of course, it’s always best to try things in-store to find what fits you best. 

Are express sizes small?

Yes, express sizes are small. The company’s sizes typically run smaller than those of other popular retailers, so it’s important to keep that in mind when shopping for clothes at Express.

Express clothes are designed to be a bit smaller in size so that they will fit more people. If you’re not sure what size to order, it’s best to go with the size that you usually wear. And if you want something specific to fit your body type, like curvier or athletic shapes, then it might be a good idea to go into an express store and try on the clothes before you buy them. They also have helpful charts. Examples include express size chart petite, express size chart skirt, express jeans size chart, express suit size chart, express blazer size chart, express jacket size chart, express shoe size chart, and express slim fit shirt size chart. If you are slim, use express slim fit shirt size chart. 

What size is a medium at Express?

A medium at Express is typically a size 8. However, it is always best to refer to the express medium size chart on the website when ordering clothes. The size chart will give you the most accurate information in regards to sizing.

What size is XL at Express?

Express xl size varies depending on the item. For example, an XL shirt may be equivalent to a size 18-20 while an XL dress may be equivalent to a size 16. To ensure you are ordering the correct size, it is best to refer to the specific product’s sizing guide which can be found on Express’ website. 

Are express sizes true to size? Yes, in general, Express’ clothes tend to run true-to-size so this answers the question is express true to size. But keep in mind that every body type is different so what fits one person perfectly may not fit another person as well. 

Express Plus size explained

Express Jeans for Curvy Women | Size 14 by Nita Danielle

What size does express go up to in store?

Answer: Express clothes go up to size xxl in store. Plus sizes are available online only. However, the exact size range will vary depending on the specific style.

What is my clothes size?

A general way to determine your approximate clothes size is to take your measurements and then consult a size chart. 

For example, if you measure your bust at 38 inches and your waist at 32 inches, you would probably be a size 10 in the United States. But it’s always best to try on clothing before you buy it to ensure the best fit. Another thing to keep in mind is that many stores also carry petite or plus sizes, so even if you don’t fit perfectly into a “standard” size range, there are still options out there for you.

Does express jeans run big?

Yes, Express jeans run big so you will be able to find a good fit if you are on the big side. If you’re in between sizes, it might be wise to go with the smaller size. This will help you avoid buying jeans that are a bit too baggy and loose fitting.

Do Express jeans shrink?

While store-bought Express jeans typically come pre-shrunk, it’s still possible for them to shrink slightly over time, especially if you wash and dry them at high temperatures. If you want to avoid shrinking your jeans, try washing them in cold water and air drying them instead of using a clothes dryer. You can also buy “raw” or “dry” denim Express jeans that haven’t been treated with chemicals or pre-shrunk, which may prevent shrinkage (but may also be more difficult to care for). In general, it’s best to follow the care instructions.

Did Express change their sizes?

Express hasn’t actually changed their size standards. In fact, they seem to be fairly consistent with other retailers when it comes to sizing.  It turns out that a lot of people are simply misunderstanding how sizing works in the fashion industry. A lot of people assume that every size across all brands is supposed to be uniform, but that’s just not the case. Sizes can vary slightly from brand to brand. That’s why it’s always important to use a brand’s size chart whenever shopping. 

Express size chart petite

Express size chart petite are inclusive of misses, women’s, and girls’ . This is a very important factor as it helps you find just the right fit without sacrificing style. 

Conclusion

We hope that this express size chart for men and women tips have been helpful in finding your perfect fit. If you have any questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to share them via the comments section.

Related Clothes size chart

Clothes Size Chart, Topics